Privacy Policy BCA National Policy Manual Policy Number: BCAP0018
Date of Issue: 16/08/2016

Date of Review: 14/03/2018
Next Review Date: 14/03/2019
RTO Code: 91758 CRICOS Code: 03419D

Authorised by: RB Issued to: RTO staff Version: 3.5

 

1. Purpose

This policy outlines how BCA National Training Group Pty Ltd (BCA National) collects, uses, stores personal information and will ensure that the rules regarding privacy are applied consistently across the organisation.

2. Policy Statement

During the course of its business, BCA National may collect and store information in varying formats from stakeholders. Stakeholders may be defined as students, job applicants, staff members, contractors, businesses and other entities in contact with BCA National during the course of its operations. BCA National will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 including the National Privacy Principals (Schedule 3). In accordance with the National Privacy Principals any information collected and stored will be directly relevant to the operation of BCA National and will only be used for such purposes.

2.1 Disclosure of Information

BCA National will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

a) the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;

b) the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;

c) BCA National believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;

d) the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or

e) the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, BCA National shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure. Student records and personal data will be disclosed to the government and or their agencies to satisfy the reporting requirements of BCA National as a registered training organisation. Any person or organisation to which personal information is disclosed as described in this policy will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.

2.2 Data security

BCA National will take all reasonable steps to ensure data security and integrity is protected against theft, unauthorised access/modification or other misuse. Electronic records are only accessible to authorised users. Hard copy files are locked and access will only be granted to authorised persons.

2.3 Access to records

Stakeholders have the right to access or obtain a copy of their personal information held by BCA National. All requests must be made in writing. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that BCA National holds about them; however BCA National may charge a fee to make a copy.

Individuals will be advised how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request. If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record.

Written requests for access to, or to obtain a copy of, personal information held by BCA National should be sent to:

National Operations Manager
BCA National Training Group
PO Box 568 Pyrmont, NSW, 2009

Students are able to access their academic and personal records through the Learner Management System to which a login and password is generated at the time of enrolment. Students are able to amend personal information such as change of address.

2.4 Website Activity

When you visit the BCA National website we may automatically collect the following information:

a) Your device and browser information, which includes your devices IP address and type, along with any unique identifier. This information is stored in server logs and proxy logs.

b) Through the use of cookies, we may track and store information about the date and time of visits to our website, duration of visits, the pages and documents downloaded and sometimes the previous website you visited. Some of this information may be collected by third party advertising partners which may then be used to further promote relevant products to you as advertising on other websites.

None of this information includes any personally identifying information but it may be linked to personal records of yours that we hold when you provide those details to us through a website form. Relevant technical staff are able to access the logs created by servers for the purposes of collecting statistics, dealing with faults and improving the service and investigations.

3. VET FEE-HELP & VET Student Loans

Additional information may need to be collected and held for students who apply for VET FEE-HELP and VET Student Loans. This information will be held and provided to the government department administering VET FEE-HELP and VET Student Loans, to assess the applicants’ entitlement and to allocate a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN).

In collecting personal information BCA National will comply with the requirements of Schedule 1A of the Higher Education Support Act 2003, the Vet Provider Guidelines.

4. Legislation

Legislation which applies to this policy

1. National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011
2. Privacy Act 1988
3. Higher Education Support Act 2003

5. Responsibility

All Staff
National Operations Manager

6. Related Documents and Forms

BCAP0116 Quality Assurance System
Student Forms

Policy Author Justine Steward, Andrew Dann Date: 09/08/2016
Approved by Rachel Burke Date: 14/03/2018
Approver signature
Entered in policy register by Jodie Hartman Date: 14/03/2018